About the Privacy Policy

The Stile List Publicity Pty Ltd (“we” or “us”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of its customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and how it is protected. 


Kinds of personal information collected and held

The personal information we collect about you includes your name, and contact details (including email address, telephone number);

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you directly. We may also collect further personal information during conversations with our team. This may occur through our website, or any of our other social media accounts, or by phone, in person, or electronically.


How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is held on our Website Servers (Squarespace) or within our Email Servers. This information is controlled by us and on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangement with us. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information collected in hard copy (paper) form may be converted to electronic form. Where this occurs, generally the hard copy is securely destroyed at the end of this process. Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at our head office. We use physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information in hard copy form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

  • - to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

    • - to communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers, and events which might interest you; and

  • - to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

We also use and/or disclose your personal information:

  • - to carry out administration, marketing, planning, risk management, fraud and loss prevention activities;

    • - for product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we and our service providers provide products and services to us and you;

  • - to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and perform research and statistical analysis using such feedback; and

  • - to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

The kinds of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information to include delivery services providers, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, marketing and communications agencies, data analysts, IT service providers and our advisors including our professional advisors (including legal and financial advisors).

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection.


Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services we provide and other products and services that may be of interest to you (including products and services offered by us) via email, SMS, social media, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

We acknowledge and respect our customers' choice to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication activities from us. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us by emailing daniella@thestilelist.com

You can also unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.


Online and digital services

Third party sites

Our website or communications may also contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, any third party websites.

Cookies and Digital Identifiers

Generally, individuals can use our digital services without identifying themselves. We may collect device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access or interact with us through our online store and website (www.thestilelist.com.au) or other applications. This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address. In some cases, these identifiers may only relate to a device or may be of an aggregated or statistical nature, and will not identify you as the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of the website and other digital services over time with your personal information (e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you).

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. A cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

We use and third-party vendors use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on an individual’s past visits to our website and third party websites.


Accessing and seeking correction to personal information

Accessing Personal Information

You are entitled to access your personal information we hold about you on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact The Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below under 'Contacting Us'. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

Updating personal Information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can assist us with this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

Destruction of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to delete or securely destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be deleted or securely destroyed. It will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information.


Complaints about handling of personal information

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us at any time at daniella@thestilelist.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.


Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on www.thestilelist.com.au. This privacy policy was last amended in January 2018. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.


Contacting Us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your personal information please contact us at:

daniella@thestilelist.com